News | Timeline


38th Annual ASC Awards

Sunday, March 3, 2024

Live from the Beverly Hilton Hotel



Begins in


Thank you to our Elite Sponsors
    • nanlux
    • mbse
    • keslow-camera
    • wbso
    • red-camera
    • sony
    • panavision
    • cinelease
    • unreal-engine
    • arri

Awards Honorees

  • Lifetime Achievement Award
    Don Burgess, ASC
  • ASC Career Achievement in Television Award
    Steven Fierberg, ASC
  • Presidents Award
    Amy Vincent, ASC
  • Board of Governors Award
    Spike Lee

Nominees

THEATRICAL FEATURE FILM NOMINEES (Category sponsored by Keslow Camera)
  • Edward Lachman, ASC for El Conde
  • Matthew Libatique, ASC, LPS for Maestro
  • Rodrigo Prieto, ASC, AMC for Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Robbie Ryan, BSC, ISC for Poor Things
  • Hoyte van Hoytema, ASC, FSF, NSC for Oppenheimer
SPOTLIGHT AWARD (Category sponsored by Panavision)
  • Eric Branco for Story Ave.
  • Krum Rodriguez for Citizen Saint
  • Warwick Thornton for The New Boy
EPISODE OF A ONE-HOUR REGULAR SERIES (Category sponsored by Panavision)
  • Ricardo Diaz for Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty "The Second Coming"
  • Rob C. Givens for Gotham Knights "Daddy Issues"
  • M. David Mullen, ASC for The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel "Four Minutes"
  • Cathal Watters, ASC, ISC for Foundation "In Seldon’s Shadow"
  • Glen Keenan, CSC for Star Trek: Strange New Worlds "Hegemony"
LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TV (Category sponsored by ARRI)
  • Dan Atherton for Great Expectations "Episode 3"
  • Sam Chiplin for The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart "Part 1: Black Fire Orchid"
  • Ben Kutchins, ASC for Boston Strangler
  • Igor Martinovic for George and Tammy "Stand by Your Man"
  • Jason Oldak for Lessons in Chemistry "Book of Calvin"
  • Tobias Schliessler, ASC for All the Light We Cannot See "Episode 2"
EPISODE OF A HALF-HOUR SERIES (Category sponsored by Nanlux Americas)
  • Julian Court, BSC for The Diplomat "The James Bond Clause"
  • Carl Herse for Barry "Tricky Legacies"
  • Jon Joffin, ASC for Schmigadoon "Something Real"
  • Blake McClure, ASC for Minx "I Thought the Bed was Gonna Fly"
  • Andrew Wehde for The Bear "The Bear"
DOCUMENTARY AWARD (Category sponsored by RED Digital Cinema)
  • Jeff Hutchens for Murder in Big Horn "Episode 1"
  • Curren Sheldon for King Coal
  • D. Smith for Kokomo City
MUSIC VIDEO AWARD (Category sponsored by Unreal Engine)
  • Scott Cunningham, ASC for Little Simz "Gorilla"
  • Jon Joffin, ASC for Jon Bryant "At Home"
  • Andrey Nikoleav for Cassie Marin "Tanto"

Subscribe Today

Act now to receive 12 issues of the award-winning AC magazine — the world’s finest cinematography resource.

March 2024 AC Magazine Cover
February 2024 AC Magazine Cover
January 2024 AC Magazine Cover