News

ASC Members Honored Among 2017 Emmy Nominations

Eleven members of the American Society of Cinematographers are recognized for their outstanding work in various categories.

David E. Williams

The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announced their 2017 Emmy nominations this morning, with 13 members of the American Society of Cinematographers recognized for their outstanding work in various categories: Paul Cameron, Dana Gonzales, Fred Elmes, Christian La Fountaine, Adriano Goldman, Seamus McGarvey, David Miller, Reed Morano, Donald A. Morgan, David Stump, Tim Suhrstedt, Rodney Taylor and John Toll.


Of note, this year saw the Television Academy add a new category for camerawork — Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour) — which reflects changes in the televisual programming landscape.


The awards-tracking site Gold Derby noted: 


“Half-hours have seldom been nominated when competing opposite hour-long programs. The last were Everybody Hates Chris in 2006 and Doogie Howser, M.D. in 1992. A general Best Half-Hour Cinematography category existed from 2008 to 2010, with slots reserved for multi-camera comedies; this is the first time that single-camera half hours will fill an entire category. 


“The cinematography categories employ a two-step nominating process. Instead of a popular vote of the relevant branch of the academy determining the nominees like in most other categories, a popular vote of the cinematographers’ branch narrows the ballot to 10, then a panel of branch members votes for the nominees after viewing clips from those contenders — four continuous minutes each (indicated by the submitters) for this category.


“None of the 59 series — represented by 66 episodes — on the [2017] ballot has ever been nominated for its cinematography (opposite hour-long shows for Best Single-Camera Cinematography) at the Emmys and only two have been nominated at the industry-voted American Society of Cinematographers Awards (in the defunct Best Half-Hour Cinematography category): Modern Family for 2011 and Drunk History for 2013, with the latter winning.”


In short, the creation of this new cinematography category offers an opportunity to acknowledge expert camerawork that has not been previously recognized.


Below is a breakdown of this year’s cinematography nominations, while the Academy’s complete nominations announcement can be downloaded here.


The 69th annual Emmy Awards program will take place on September 17. 


OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE


Big Little Lies


"You Get What You Need"


HBO


Yves Bélanger, CSC


 


Black Mirror: Nosedive


Netflix


Seamus McGarvey, ASC, BSC


 


Fargo


"The Law Of Vacant Places"


FX Networks


Dana Gonzales, ASC


 


The Night Of


"Ordinary Death"


HBO


Fred Elmes, ASC


 


The Young Pope


"Episode 1"


HBO


Luca Bigazzi


 


OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES


2 Broke Girls


"And The Planes, Fingers And Automobiles"


CBS


Christian La Fountaine, ASC


 


K.C. Undercover


"The Legend Of Bad, Bad Cleo Brown"


Disney Channel


Joseph Wilmond Calloway


 


Superior Donuts


"Crime Time"


CBS


Gary Baum


 


The Ranch


"Easy Come, Easy Go"


Netflix


Donald A. Morgan, ASC


 


OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (HALF-HOUR)


Ballers


"Game Day"


HBO


Rodney Taylor, ASC


 


Divorce


"Pilot"


HBO


Reed Morano, ASC


 


Mozart In The Jungle


"Now I Will Sing"


Amazon


Tobias Datum


 


Silicon Valley


"Success Failure"


HBO


Tim Suhrstedt, ASC




Transparent


"If I Were A Bell"


Amazon


Jim Frohna




Veep


"Qatar"


HBO


David Miller, ASC




OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (ONE HOUR)


Mr. Robot


"eps2.0_unm4sk-pt1.tc + eps2.0_unm4sk-pt2.tc"


USA


Tod Campbell


 


Sense8


"Obligate Mutualisms"


Netflix


John Toll, ASC


 


Stranger Things


"Chapter Eight: The Upside Down"


Netflix


Tim Ives


 


The Crown


"Smoke And Mirrors"


Netflix


Adriano Goldman, ASC


 


The Handmaid's Tale


"Offred” (Pilot)


Hulu


Colin Watkinson


 


The Man In The High Castle


"Fallout"


Amazon


James Hawkinson


 


Westworld


"The Original"


HBO


Paul Cameron, ASC


 


In addition to the cinematography categories, the ASC congratulates visual effects supervisor David Stump, ASC for his nomination in the category of Outstanding Special Visual Effects, recognizing the American Gods episode “The Bone Orchard,” as well as Reed Morano, ASC for her nomination in the category of Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series, recognizing her work on the pilot to the dystopian series The Handmaid’s Tale, entitled “Offred.”


You can read more about Morano’s work with cinematographer Colin Watkinson on The Handmaid’s Tale here, while Stump has written a detailed account of his work on superhero series American Gods that will appear in the upcoming September issue of AC magazine.


You’ll find a detailed feature story on Paul Cameron, ASC’s camerawork in the Westworld pilot here.


In this edition of the AC Podcast, John Toll, ASC discusses his work on the globetrotting sci-fi series Sense8.


In this edition of the AC Podcast, James Hawkinson discusses his work on the retro-futuristic series The Man in the High Castle.





Read More

Subscribe Today

Act now to receive 12 issues of the award-winning AC magazine — the world’s finest cinematography resource.

July 2024 AC Magazine Cover
June 2024 AC Magazine Cover
May 2024 AC Magazine Cover