Competition Awards

Feature Film
  • Bruno Delbonnel, ASC, AFC "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
  • Greig Fraser, ASC, ACS "Dune"
  • Dan Laustsen, ASC, DFF "Nightmare Alley"
  • Ari Wegner, ACS "Power of the Dog"
  • Haris Zambarloukos, BSC, GSC "Belfast"
  • Category Sponsored by: Keslow Camera
Spotlight
  • Ruben Impens, SBC "Titane"
  • Pat Scola "Pig"
  • Adolpho Veloso "Jockey"
  • Category Sponsored by: Panavision
Documentary
  • Jessica Beshir "Faya Dayi"
  • Isabel Bethencourt and Parker Hill "Cusp"
  • Daniel Schönauer and Jan Haft "The Hidden Life Of Trees"
  • Category Sponsored by: Sony
Episode of a One-Hour Television Series – Non-Commercial
  • Stuart Biddlecombe for Handmaid's Tale "The Wilderness"
  • David Garbett for Sweet Tooth "Big Man"
  • David Greene, ASC, CSC for Chaplewaite "The Promised"
  • Jon Joffin, ASC for Titans "Souls"
  • Boris Mojsovski, ASC, CSC for Titans "Home"
  • Kate Reid, BSC for The Nevers "Hanged"
  • Category Sponsored by: Panavision
Motion Picture, Miniseries, or Pilot Made for Television
  • Steve Annis for Foundation "The Emperor’s Peace"
  • Tim Ives, ASC for Halston "The Party’s Over"
  • James Laxton, ASC for The Underground Railroad "Chapter 9: Indiana Winter"
  • Christophe Nuyens, SBC for Lupin "Chapter 1"
  • Ben Richardson, ASC for Mare of Easttown "Illusions"
  • Category Sponsored by: ARRI
Episode of a One-Hour Television Series – Commercial
  • Thomas Burstyn, CSC, NZSC for Snowpiercer "Our Answer for Everything"
  • Tommy Maddox-Upshaw, ASC for Snowfall "Weight"
  • Ronald Paul Richard for Riverdale "Chapter Eighty-Nine: Reservoir Dogs"
  • Brendan Steacy, CSC for Clarice "Silence is Purgatory"
  • David Stockton, ASC for Mayans M.C. "The Orneriness of Kings"
  • Gavin Struthers, ASC, BSC for Superman & Louis "Heritage"
  • Category Sponsored by: Red Digital Cinema
Episode of a Half Hour Series for Television
  • Marshall Adams, ASC for Servant "2:00"
  • Michael Berlucchi and Marc Carter for Mythic Quest "Backstory!"
  • Adam Bricker for Hacks "There is No Line"
  • Paula Huidobro for Physical "Let’s Get Together"
  • Jaime Reynoso, AMC for The Kominsky Method "And it’s Getting More and More Absurd"
  • Category Sponsored by: Picture Shop

Recognizing excellence in motion-picture imaging for feature films, television and documentaries.

36th Annual ASC Awards - March 20, 2022 Photo Gallery

Awards Honorees

  • Lifetime Achievement Award
    Ellen Kuras, ASC
  • Career Achievement in Television Award
    Peter Levy, ASC, ACS
  • Presidents Award
    John Lindley, ASC
  • Curtis Clark ASC Technical Achievement Award
    Dan Sasaki (Award Sponsored by Unreal Engine)

Student Heritage Awards

  • Judy Irola Undergraduate Award
    Seth MacMillan, My Life Stopped at 15
  • Isidore Mankofsky Graduate Award
    Zhili “Evan” Feng, Where the Bird Goes
  • Haskell Wexler Student Documentary Award
    Tristan Owen, The Castle Builder


  • ,

Subscribe Today

Act now to receive 12 issues of the award-winning AC magazine — the world’s finest cinematography resource.

Print Edition   Digital Edition
October 2022 AC Magazine Cover September 2022 AC Magazine Cover August 2022 AC Magazine Cover