AMPAS Invitees for 2018 Include 30 Cinematographers; 3 ASC Members

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences has invited a record 928 film professionals to join their ranks. (In 2017, AMPAS invited 774, compared to 683 in 2016 and 322 in 2015.) If all 2018 invitees accept, this would bring total AMPAS membership to more than 9,200.

The new inductees represent 59 countries and are roughly half female, which could raise the percentage of female members to 31%. 

Some 38% of this new group is also represented by people of color, which could potentially bring the overall AMPAS percentage to 16%.

Among them are 17 Oscar winners and 92 nominees who have earned 103 nominations.

Notably for cinematography, 30 of the new inductees are working directors of photography, including ASC members Dana Gonzales, Matthew Jensen and Michael McDonough:

Thimios Bakatakis – The Killing of a Sacred Deer, The Lobster
Christophe Beaucarne – Django, Mr. Nobody
Giora Bejach – Foxtrot, Lebanon
Céline Bozon – Félicité, Black Heaven
Bobby Bukowski – The Dinner, The Messenger
Benjamín Echazarretta – A Fantastic Woman, Gloria
Bonnie Elliott – Spear, Teenage Kicks
Tommaso Fiorilli – The Insult, Go Home
Peter Flinckenberg – Woodshock, Every Other Couple
David Gallego – Siete Cabezas (The Sacrifice), Embrace of the Serpent
Dana Gonzales, ASC – Shot Caller, Incarnate
Máté Herbai – On Body and Soul, Well
Paula Huidobro – Oh Lucy!, Permanent
Hossein Jafarian – Sara and Ayda, The Salesman
Matthew Jensen, ASC – Wonder Woman, Fantastic Four
Rainer Klausmann – In the Fade, Diana
Mikhail Krichman – Loveless, Leviathan
Irina Lubtchansky – Ismael’s Ghosts, My Golden Days
Pedro Luque – Desiree (Dermaphoria), Don’t Breathe
Mihai Mălaimare – November Criminals, A Walk among the Tombstones
Claire Mathon – A Violent Life, Staying Vertical
Michael McDonough, ASC – Leave No Trace, Winter’s Bone
Anil Mehta – Secret Superstar, Rockstar
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me by Your Name, Antonia
Urszula Pontikos – Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool, Second Coming
Jonathan Sela – Atomic Blonde, Transformers: The Last Knight
Warwick Thornton – Sweet Country, Septembers of Shiraz
Quyen Tran – The Little Hours, The Automatic Hate
Fredrik Wenzel – The Square, Force Majeure
Alexis Zabé – The Florida Project, Post Tenebras Lux

You’ll find the complete breakdown and detail on each invitee here

Comments

Subscribe Today

Act now to receive 12 issues of the award-winning AC magazine — the world’s finest cinematography resource.

Print Edition   Digital Edition
July 2018 AC Magazine Cover June 2018 AC Magazine Cover May 2018 AC Magazine Cover