News

AMPAS Invitees for 2018 Include 30 Cinematographers; 3 ASC Members

The expansive list continues the Academy's effort to expand, and includes Society members Dana Gonzales, Matthew Jensen and Michael McDonough.

ASC Staff

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences has invited a record 928 film professionals to join their ranks. (In 2017, AMPAS invited 774, compared to 683 in 2016 and 322 in 2015.) If all 2018 invitees accept, this would bring total AMPAS membership to more than 9,200.


The new inductees represent 59 countries and are roughly half female, which could raise the percentage of female members to 31%. 


Some 38% of this new group is also represented by people of color, which could potentially bring the overall AMPAS percentage to 16%.


Among them are 17 Oscar winners and 92 nominees who have earned 103 nominations.


Notably for cinematography, 30 of the new inductees are working directors of photography, including ASC members Dana Gonzales, Matthew Jensen and Michael McDonough:



Thimios Bakatakis – The Killing of a Sacred Deer, The Lobster


Christophe Beaucarne – Django, Mr. Nobody


Giora Bejach – Foxtrot, Lebanon


Céline Bozon – Félicité, Black Heaven


Bobby Bukowski – The Dinner, The Messenger


Benjamín Echazarretta – A Fantastic Woman, Gloria


Bonnie Elliott – Spear, Teenage Kicks


Tommaso Fiorilli – The Insult, Go Home


Peter Flinckenberg – Woodshock, Every Other Couple


David Gallego – Siete Cabezas (The Sacrifice), Embrace of the Serpent


Dana Gonzales, ASC – Shot Caller, Incarnate


Máté Herbai – On Body and Soul, Well


Paula Huidobro – Oh Lucy!, Permanent


Hossein Jafarian – Sara and Ayda, The Salesman


Matthew Jensen, ASC – Wonder Woman, Fantastic Four


Rainer Klausmann – In the Fade, Diana


Mikhail Krichman – Loveless, Leviathan


Irina Lubtchansky – Ismael’s Ghosts, My Golden Days


Pedro Luque – Desiree (Dermaphoria), Don’t Breathe


Mihai Mălaimare – November Criminals, A Walk among the Tombstones


Claire Mathon – A Violent Life, Staying Vertical


Michael McDonough, ASC – Leave No Trace, Winter’s Bone


Anil Mehta – Secret Superstar, Rockstar


Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me by Your Name, Antonia


Urszula Pontikos – Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool, Second Coming


Jonathan Sela – Atomic Blonde, Transformers: The Last Knight


Warwick Thornton – Sweet Country, Septembers of Shiraz


Quyen Tran – The Little Hours, The Automatic Hate


Fredrik Wenzel – The Square, Force Majeure


Alexis Zabé – The Florida Project, Post Tenebras Lux


You’ll find the complete breakdown and detail on each invitee here





Subscribe Today

Act now to receive 12 issues of the award-winning AC magazine — the world’s finest cinematography resource.

June 2024 AC Magazine Cover
May 2024 AC Magazine Cover
April 2024 AC Magazine Cover