The Nominees Are: 2017 Achievements in Cinematography Earn ASC Accolades 

The American Society of Cinematographers unveils its nominees in all five competitive categories for the 32nd annual ASC Awards for Outstanding Achievement in  Cinematography.

The winners will be revealed at the organization’s February 17 ceremony, which will be emceed this year by Ben Mankiewicz, a longtime host on Turner Classic Movies (TCM). The event will be held at the Ray Dolby Ballroom at Hollywood & Highland.

The ASC Awards — attended each year by more than 1,500 guests including Society members, other top cinematographers, their crews and representatives from many industry-leading support companies worldwide — is cinematography’s biggest annual event, celebrating the finest work of the year and its exceptional practitioners. 

The assembled Clubhouse audience was greeted by ASC Awards Committee Chairman Don McCuaig, ASC. Following lunch, the nominees were announced by John Simmons, ASC.

The ASC Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography nominees for work in 2017 are:

Theatrical Release

Roger Deakins, ASC, BSC for Blade Runner 2049

Bruno Delbonnel, ASC, AFC for Darkest Hour

Hoyte van Hoytema, ASC, FSF, NSC for Dunkirk

Rachel Morrison, ASC for Mudbound

Dan Laustsen, ASC, DFF for The Shape of Water

Spotlight Award

Máté Herbai, HSC for On Body and Soul

Mikhail Krichman, RGC for Loveless

Mart Taniel, ESC for November

Episode of a Series for Non-Commercial Television

Gonzalo Amat for The Man in the High Castle (“Land O’ Smiles”) on Amazon

Adriano Goldman, ASC, ABC for The Crown (“Smoke and Mirrors”) on Netflix

Robert McLachlan, ASC, CSC for Game of Thrones (“The Spoils of War”) on HBO

Gregory Middleton, ASC, CSC for Game of Thrones (“Dragonstone”) on HBO

Alasdair Walker for Outlander (“The Battle Joined”) on Starz


Episode of a Series for Commercial Television

Dana Gonzales, ASC for Legion (“Chapter 1”) on FX

David Greene, ASC, CSC for 12 Monkeys (“Mother”) on Syfy

Kurt Jones for The Originals (“Bag of Cobras”) on The CW

Boris Mojsovski, CSC for 12 Monkeys (“Thief”) on Syfy

Crescenzo Notarile, ASC, AIC for Gotham (“The Executioner”) on Fox

Motion Picture, Miniseries, or Pilot Made for Television

Pepe Avila del Pino for The Deuce pilot on HBO

Serge Desrosiers, CSC for Sometimes the Good Kill on Lifetime

Mathias Herndl, AAC for Genius (“Chapter 1”) on National Geographic

Shelly Johnson, ASC for Training Day pilot (“Apocalypse Now”) on CBS

Christopher Probst, ASC for Mindhunter pilot on Netflix

Four cinematographers selected as this year’s ASC Awards honorees were announced in October (seen below, in order from left): Russell Carpenter, ASC (Lifetime Achievement Award), Russell Boyd, ASC, ACS (International Award), Alan Caso, ASC (Career Achievement in Television Award) and Stephen Lighthill, ASC (Presidents Award).

The 2017 Board of Governors Award honoree — a non-cinematographer selected for their contributions to filmmaking — will be announced later this month. (A complete schedule of announcements can be found here.) 

(UPDATE: The Board of Governors Award honoree is...)

You'll find a complete breakdown of honorees, nominees and winners from the 31st annual ASC Awards here, and a full story on the event here.

The 31st ASC Awards, also held at the Ray Dolby Ballroom.

Comments

Read More

Subscribe Today

Act now to receive 12 issues of the award-winning AC magazine — the world’s finest cinematography resource.

Print Edition   Digital Edition
August 2018 AC Magazine Cover July 2018 AC Magazine Cover June 2018 AC Magazine Cover