ASC Announces Nominees in Documentary and Television Categories for 34th Annual Awards

The American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) has revealed its documentary and television nominees for the 34th Annual ASC Outstanding Achievement Awards. Winners will be announced at the organization’s gala on January 25, 2020, at the Ray Dolby Ballroom at Hollywood & Highland. 

The event is attended by more than 1,500 cinematographers, supporters and other motion-imaging professionals.

The announcement of this year’s nominees was live-streamed via Facebook from the historic ASC Clubhouse in Hollywood, with the presentation made by ASC Awards Committee chair Don McCuaig, ASC. 

The nominees in the three television categories are:

Episode of a Series for Non-Commercial Television
David Luther – Das Boot, “Gegen die Zeit” (S1, E6) (Sky)
M. David Mullen, ASC – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “Simone” (Amazon)
Chris Seager, BSC – Carnival Row, “Grieve No More” (Amazon)
Brendan Steacy, CSC – Titans, “Dick Grayson” (DC Universe)
Colin Watkinson, ASC, BSC – The Handmaid’s Tale, “Night” (Hulu)

Episode of a Series for Commercial Television
Dana Gonzales, ASC – Legion, “Chapter 20” (FX)
C. Kim Miles, CSC, MySC – Project Blue Book, “The Flatwoods Monster” (History)
Polly Morgan, ASC, BSC – Legion, “Chapter 23” (FX)
Peter Robertson, ISC – Vikings, “Hell” (History)
David Stockton, ASC – Gotham, “Ace Chemicals” (FOX)

Motion Picture, Miniseries, or Pilot Made for Television
John Conroy, ISC – The Terror: Infamy, “A Sparrow in a Swallow’s Nest” (AMC)
P.J. Dillon, ISC – The Rook, “Chapter 1” (Starz)
Chris Manley, ASC – Doom Patrol, pilot (DC Universe)
Martin Ruhe, ASC – Catch-22, “Episode 5” (Hulu)
Craig Wrobleski, CSC – The Twilight Zone, “Blurryman” (CBS All Access)

The ASC Documentary Award was inaugurated this year to recognize exceptional cinematography in non-fiction filmmaking.

The nominees are:

Nicholas de PencierAnthropocene: The Human Epoch
Fejmi Daut & Samir LjumaHoneyland
Evangelia KraniotiObscuro Barroco

This is the first ASC Award nomination for Fejmi Daut, Nicholas de Pencier, Evangelia Kranioti, Samir Ljuma, C. Kim Miles, Polly Morgan, Peter Robertson, Chris Seeger and Craig Wrobleski.

Previously nominated are John Conroy (second), P.J. Dillon (second), Dana Gonzales (second), David Luther (second), Chris Manley (fifth), M. David Mullen (second), Martin Ruhe (second, with one win), Brendan Steacy (second), David Stockton (seventh, with one win), Colin Watkinson (second)

This year's honorees were previously announced

You'll find a complete list of nominees, winners and honorees from the 33rd annual ASC Awards here and a complete story on that event (with numerous video clips) here.

Comments

Subscribe Today

Act now to receive 12 issues of the award-winning AC magazine — the world’s finest cinematography resource.

Print Edition   Digital Edition
December 2019 AC Magazine Cover November 2019 AC Magazine Cover October 2019 AC Magazine Cover