News

2020 Emmy Noms for Best Cinematography Include 14 ASC Members

Expert cinematography is recognized in six camera categories. In the craft categories, the graphic-novel-based series Watchmen earned the most nominations (15; it was also the most-nominated with 26 in total).

ASC Staff

Expert cinematography is recognized in six camera categories.

Society members Gary Baum, Paul CameronJeff CronenwethGreig FraserJonathan Freeman, Adriano Goldman, Xavier Perez GrobetPatti LeeErik MesserschmidtGregory MiddletonDonald A. Morgan, M. David MullenArmando Salas and John Simmons earned 72nd Annual Primetime Emmy nominations for their camerawork, as announced by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences this morning. 


In the category of Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series, Alik Sakharov, ASC earned a nomination for the Ozark episode “Fire Pink,” while Andrij Parekh, ASC earned a nomination for the Succession episode “Hunting.”


(Download a complete list of nominees in all categories here.)


In the craft categories, the graphic-novel-based series Watchmen earned the most nominations (15; it was also the most-nominated with 26 in total), followed by Star Wars series The Mandalorian (12) and the comedic period drama The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (10). Leading the nominations in totals by platform were Netflix (160, a new record), while HBO came in second place (107).


Here are all the nominees in the five categories for camerawork:


Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series


Bob Hearts Abishola • “Ice Cream For Breakfast” • CBS
Patti Lee, ASC


Family Reunion • “Remember Black Elvis?” • Netflix
John Simmons, ASC


The Ranch • “It Ain't My Falt” • Netflix
Donald A. Morgan, ASC


Will & Grace • “Accidentally On Porpoise” • NBC
Gary Baum, ASC


Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)


The End Of The F***ing World • ”Episode 2” • Netflix
Benedict Spence


Homecoming • “Giant” • Prime Video  
Jas Shelton


Insecure • “Lowkey Happy” • HBO  
Kira Kelly


Insecure • “Lowkey Lost” • HBO
Ava Berkofsky


The Mandalorian • “Chapter 7: The Reckoning” • Disney+
Greig Fraser, ASC, ACS; Baz Idoine


Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour)


The Crown • “Aberfan” • Netflix
Adriano Goldman, ASC, BSC, ABC


The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • “It's Comedy Or Cabbage” • Prime Video
M. David Mullen, ASC


Mindhunter • “Episode 6” • Netflix
Erik Messerschmidt, ASC


Ozark • “Boss Fight” • Netflix
Armando Salas, ASC


Ozark • “Civil Union” • Netflix
Ben Kutchins 


Tales From The Loop • “Loop” • Prime Video
Jeff Cronenweth, ASC


Westworld • “Parce Domine” • HBO
Paul Cameron, ASC 


Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series Or Movie


Defending Jacob • “After” • Apple TV+
Jonathan Freeman, ASC


Devs • “Episode 7” • FX Networks
Rob Hardy, BSC


The Plot Against America • “Part 1” • HBO
Martin Ahlgren


Watchmen • “Little Fear Of Lightning” • HBO
Xavier Perez Grobet, ASC, AMC 


Watchmen • “This Extraordinary Being” • HBO
Gregory Middleton, ASC, CSC


Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program


American Factory • Netflix
Erick Stoll, Aubrey Keith


Apollo 11 • CNN
Buzz Aldrin, Michael Collins


Becoming • Netflix
Nadia Hallgren 


The Cave • National Geographic
Muhammed Khair Al Shami, Ammar Suleiman, Mohammed Eyad


Sea Of Shadows • National Geographic
Richard Ladkani 


Serengeti • “Rebirth” • Discovery Channel
Richard Jones, Michael W. Richards, Warren Samuels, Matthew Goodman


Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program


Cheer • “Hit Zero” • Netflix
Melissa Langer, Erynn Patrick


Life Below Zero • “The New World” • National Geographic
Michael Cheeseman, Danny Day, Dwayne Fowler 


Queer Eye • “We're In Japan!: Japanese Holiday” • Netflix
Garrett Rose


RuPaul's Drag Race • VH1 •
Michael Jacob Kerber; (camera operators) Jon Schneider, Jay Mack Arnette II, Mario Panagiotopoulos, Gregory Montes, Brett Smith, David McCoul, Justin Umphenour


Survivor • CBS • MGM Television
Peter Wery, Scott Duncan, Russ Fill; (camera) Tim Barker, Marc Bennett, James Boon, Paulo Castillo, Rodney Chauvin, Luke Cormack, Lee Doig, Ben Gamble, Kevin B. Garrison, Nixon George, Rick Higgs, Derek Hoffmann, Matthias Hoffmann, Toby Hogan, Derek Holt, Efrain "Mofi" Laguna, Ian Miller, Nico Nyoni, Ryan O'Donnell, Jeff Phillips, Louis Powell, Thomas Pretorius, Erick Sarmiento, Dirk Steyn, John Tattersall, Paulo Velozo, David Alan Arnold; (director of ariel photography) Christopher Barker; (ariel camera operators) Granger Scholtz,, Nicholas Van Der Westhuizen




Final-round voting for the Emmys begins Aug. 21 and runs through Aug. 31.


The Creative Arts Emmy Awards will be handed out in virtual ceremonies "over several nights in September."


The 72nd Emmy Awards, will be broadcast at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT on Sept. 20 on ABC.





Subscribe Today

Act now to receive 12 issues of the award-winning AC magazine — the world’s finest cinematography resource.

July 2024 AC Magazine Cover
June 2024 AC Magazine Cover
May 2024 AC Magazine Cover